RAYMOND P. MOORE, United States District Judge.
[…] Group Voyagers, Inc., 308 F.Supp.2d 1232, 1240 (D.Colo. 2004) (post-suit contacts could not be used as basis for exercising general personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendant in
In this case, two actions were filed. Archangel filed before the Colorado state court in 2001 and the Trust — as successor-in-interest — filed before this Court in 2012. The Trust's Complaint, however, was filed pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-80-111, the Colorado savings statute. (Complaint, p. 3, ¶ 12.) Under that statute, if an action commenced in a Colorado court is dismissed because of lack of jurisdiction, the plaintiff may commence a new cause of action "within ninety days after the termination of the original action or within the period otherwise allowed by this article [80], whichever is later...." C.R.S. § 13-80-111(1). The action before this Court is therefore, in effect, the same action that was that filed in 2001 in the Colorado state court.